Privacy Policy

Effective December 10, 2014

Morrison Corporate Travel respects individual privacy and values the confidence of its customers, employees, business partners and others.

What Does This Privacy Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy covers Morrison Corporate Travel’s treatment of personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) that Morrison Corporate Travel gathers when you are accessing Morrison Corporate Travel’s web site, or in connection with Morrison Corporate Travel sponsored events or Morrison Corporate Travel services. The types of Personal Information that may be collected include your full name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, and credit card information, and Morrison Corporate Travel’s treatment of any Personal Information that Morrison Corporate Travel’s business partners share with Morrison Corporate Travel. In some circumstances, this Privacy Policy may also apply to certain product usage information that you provide when you elect to participate in Morrison Corporate Travel programs and services. This policy does not apply to the practices of Morrison Corporate Travel’s business affiliates, to processes that Morrison Corporate Travel does not own or control, or to entities that Morrison Corporate Travel does not employ or manage.

It is Morrison Corporate Travel’s intent to collect, use and disclose personal information in a manner consistent with the laws of the countries in which it does business, we also believe in the importance of upholding the highest ethical standards in business practices. This Safe Harbor Privacy Policy Statement (the “Policy”) sets forth the privacy principles Morrison Corporate Travel follows with respect to transfers of personal information from the European Economic Area (EEA) (which includes the twenty-seven member states of the European Union (EU) plus Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway) and from Switzerland to the United States.

Safe Harbor

The United States Department of Commerce and the European Commission have agreed on a set of data protection principles and frequently asked questions to enable U.S. companies to satisfy the requirement under European Union law that adequate protection be given to personal information transferred from the EEA to the United States (the “U.S.-EU Safe Harbor”). The EEA also has recognized the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor as providing adequate data protection (OJ L 45, 15.2.2001, p.47). The United States Department of Commerce and the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) of Switzerland have agreed on a similar set of principles and frequently asked questions to enable U.S. companies to satisfy the requirement under Swiss law that adequate protection be given to personal information transferred from Switzerland to the United States (the “U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor”). Consistent with its commitment to protect personal privacy, Morrison Corporate Travel adheres to the principles set forth in the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor (the “Safe Harbor Principles”).

Scope

This Safe Harbor Privacy Policy Statement (the “Policy”) applies to all personal information received by Morrison Corporate Travel in the United States from the EEA and from Switzerland, in any format, including electronic, paper or verbal.

Definitions

For purposes of this Policy, the following definitions shall apply: “Agent” means any third party that collects or uses personal information under the instructions of, and solely for, Morrison Corporate Travel or to which Morrison Corporate Travel discloses personal information for use on Morrison Corporate Travel’s behalf. “Morrison Corporate Travel” means Morrison Corporate Travel, its affiliates under common control, predecessors, successors, subsidiaries, divisions and groups in the United States.“Personal information” means any information or set of information that identifies or could be used by or on behalf of Morrison Corporate Travel to identify an individual. Personal information does not include information that is encoded or anonymized, or publicly available information that has not been combined with non-public personal information.

“Sensitive personal information” means personal information that reveals race, ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, views or activities, that concerns health or sex life, information about social security benefits, or information on criminal or administrative proceedings and sanctions other than in the context of pending proceedings. In addition, Morrison Corporate Travel will treat as sensitive personal information any information received from a third party where that third party treats and identifies the information as sensitive.

Privacy Principles

The privacy principles in this Policy have been developed based on the Safe Harbor Principles.

Notice: Where Morrison Corporate Travel collects personal information directly from individuals in the EEA, it will inform them about the purposes for which it collects and uses personal information about them, the types of non–agent third parties to which Morrison Corporate Travel discloses that information, the choices and means, if any, Morrison Corporate Travel offers individuals for limiting the use and disclosure of personal information about them, and how to contact Morrison Corporate Travel. Notice will be provided in clear and conspicuous language when individuals are first asked to provide personal information to Morrison Corporate Travel, or as soon as practicable thereafter, and in any event before Morrison Corporate Travel uses or discloses the information for a purpose other than that for which it was originally collected.

Where Morrison Corporate Travel receives personal information from its subsidiaries, affiliates or other entities in the EEA, it will use and disclose such information in accordance with the notices provided by such entities and the choices made by the individuals to whom such personal information relates.

Options: Morrison Corporate Travel will offer individuals the opportunity to choose (opt-out) whether their personal information is (a) to be disclosed to a non-agent third party, or (b) to be used for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the individual.

For sensitive personal information, Morrison Corporate Travel will give individuals the opportunity to affirmatively and explicitly (opt-in) consent to the disclosure of the information to a non-agent third party or the use of the information for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the individual. Morrison Corporate Travel will provide individuals with reasonable mechanisms to exercise their choices.

Integrity of Data: Morrison Corporate Travel will use personal information only in ways that are compatible with the purposes for which it was collected or subsequently authorized by the individual. Morrison Corporate Travel will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is relevant to its intended use, accurate, complete, and current.

Transfer to Agents: Morrison Corporate Travel will transfer personal information (but not sensitive personal information) to agents that provide travel services that an individual (or someone authorized on behalf of such individual) requests. Morrison Corporate Travel Morrison Corporate Travel does not control the travel suppliers’ use of such information. For other agents, Morrison Corporate Travel will obtain assurances from its agents that they will safeguard personal information consistently with this Policy. Examples of appropriate assurances that may be provided by agents include: a contract obligating the agent to provide at least the same level of protection as is required by the relevant Safe Harbor Principles, being subject to EU Directive 95/46/EC (the EU Data Protection Directive), being subject to Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection, Safe Harbor certification by the agent, or being subject to another European Commission or Swiss FDPIC adequacy finding (e.g., companies located in Canada). Where Morrison Corporate Travel has knowledge that an agent is using or disclosing personal information in a manner contrary to this Policy, Morrison Corporate Travel will take reasonable steps to prevent or stop the use or disclosure.

Access and correction: Upon request, Morrison Corporate Travel will grant individuals reasonable access to personal information that it holds about them. In addition, Morrison Corporate Travel will take reasonable steps to permit individuals to correct, amend, or delete information that is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete.

Security: Morrison Corporate Travel will take reasonable precautions to protect personal information in its possession from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

Enforcement: Morrison Corporate Travel will conduct compliance audits of its relevant privacy practices to verify adherence to this Policy. Any employee that Morrison Corporate Travel determines is in violation of this policy will be subject to disciplinary action up to and including termination of employment.

  • for disputes involving all personal information received by Morrison Corporate Travel from Switzerland, Morrison Corporate Travel has agreed and to cooperate with the Swiss FDPIC;
  • for disputes involving employment-related personal information received by Morrison Corporate Travel from the EEA, Morrison Corporate Travel has agreed to cooperate with the data protection authorities in the EEA and to participate in the dispute resolution procedures of the panel established by the European data protection authorities;
  • for disputes involving all other personal information received byMorrison Corporate Travel from the EEA, Morrison Corporate Travel has agreed to TRUSTe dispute resolution. Individuals who submit a question or concern to Morrison Corporate Travel and who do not receive acknowledgment from Morrison Corporate Travel of the inquiry or who think their question or concern has not been satisfactorily addressed should then contact the TRUSTe Safe Harbor Dispute Resolution Program on the Internet, by mail or by fax. Inquiries by mail or fax should identify Morrison Corporate Travel as the company to which a concern or question has been submitted, and include a description of the privacy concern, the name of the individual submitting the inquiry, and whether TRUSTe may share the details of the inquiry with Morrison Corporate Travel. TRUSTe will act as a liaison to Morrison Corporate Travel to resolve these disputes.
Effective Date of This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of December 10, 2014.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

Morrison Corporate Travel may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected.  If we make changes in the way we use Personal Information or other information under this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by posting an announcement in the “About this site” section of our web site.

FAQ’s

What Personal Information Does Morrison Corporate Travel Collect?

The information we gather from customers enables us to personalize and improve our services. We collect the following types of information from our customers.

The Personal Information You Provide To Us:

We may receive and store any information you enter on our web site or provide to us in any other way.  You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but in doing so this action may limit our ability to provide certain services. The Personal Information you provide may be used for such purposes as responding to your requests for certain travel arrangements and services, customizing the advertising and content you see, and when communicating with you about travel products, services and Morrison Corporate Travel events.

Personal Information Collected Automatically:

We may receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with our web site or services.  Morrison Corporate Travel may choose to automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser including your IP address, Morrison Corporate Travel cookie information, and the page you requested.

Generally, our service may automatically collect usage information, such as the numbers and frequency of visitors to our site and its components. Morrison Corporate Travel only uses this data in aggregate form, that is, as a statistical measure, and not in a manner that would identify you personally. This type of aggregate data enables us to figure out how often customers use parts of the web site or services so that we can improve the website and services. As part of this use of information, we may also provide aggregate information to our partners about how our customers generally use our site. We share this type of statistical data so that our partners also understand how often people use their services and our web site, so that they, too, may provide you with an optimal online experience.

E-mail Communications:

We may receive a confirmation when you open e-mail from Morrison Corporate Travel if your computer supports this type of program. Morrison Corporate Travel may use this confirmation to help us make e-mails more responsive and helpful. We may also compare our customer list to lists received from other companies, in an effort to avoid sending duplicate or unnecessary messages to our customers. If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, please notify us by e-mail at inquiries@morrisontravel.com and include sufficient information for us to identify you and the company you represent where applicable.

What Choices Do I Have?

You can always opt not to disclose information to Morrison Corporate Travel, even though it may be needed to receive services or take advantage of certain Morrison Corporate Travel web site features. You may be able to add or update certain information on pages, such as those that may be listed in the “What Personal Information Can I Access” section above. When you update information, however, we may maintain a copy of the unrevised information in our records. You may request deletion of your Morrison Corporate Travel account via email to inquiries@morrisontravel.com and responding affirmatively to any confirmation e-mails that we may send.  Please note that some information may remain in our records after deletion of your account.

If you do not wish to receive e-mail or other mail from us, please notify us by e-mail at inquiries@morrisontravel.com and provide sufficient information for us to identify your account. Please note that if you do not want to receive legal notices from us, such as this Privacy Policy, those legal notices will still govern your use of the Morrison Corporate Travel web site, and you are responsible for reviewing such legal notices for changes.

As explained earlier, the majority of browsers allow you to monitor and restrict our use of cookies. Please note, however, that if your browser does not accept cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of some of our services or web site features.

What About Cookies?

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we may transfer to your computer through your browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser and tell us how and when pages in our site are visited and by how many people. Morrison Corporate Travel cookies do not collect Personal Information, and we do not combine the general information collected through cookies with other Personal Information to tell us who you are or what your screen name or e-mail address is.

Most browsers have an option for turning off the cookie feature, which will prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, as well as (depending on the sophistication of your browser software) allowing you to decide on acceptance of each new cookie in a variety of ways.

Can You Manage Your Cookies?

You can specify how cookies are handled by setting your cookie preferences.

Chrome
  1. Tap or click the Chrome menu Chrome menu on the browser toolbar.
  2. Select Settings.
  3. Tap or click Show advanced settings.
  4. In the Privacy section, click Content settings.
  5. In the Cookies section, select one of the following cookies settings:
    • Delete cookies
    • Block cookies by default
    • Allow cookies by default
    • Keep cookies and site data by default until you quit your browser
    • Make exceptions for cookies from specific websites or domain
Mozilla Firefox
  1. Open Firefox Open the Edit menu and choose Preferences.
  2. Under the Privacy & Security, choose Cookies.
  3. You can select the following settings:
    • Disable cookies
    • Enable cookies for the originating web site only
    • Enable all cookies
    • Warn me before storing a cookie
Internet Explorer 9 or 10
  1. Tap or click Tools, then select Internet options.
  2. Tap or click the Privacy tab.
  3. Under Settings, move the slider to the top to block all cookies or the bottom to allow all cookies.
  4. Tap or click OK.
Safari 5.1 (OS X Lion)
  1. Choose Safari, then select Preferences.
  2. Tap or click Privacy.
  3. In the Block cookies section, specify if and when Safari should accept cookies from websites.
  4. To see an explanation of the options, click the Help button (question mark).

Note: If you want to see which websites store cookies on your computer, tap or click Details.

Questions or Concerns

If you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy at Morrison Corporate Travel site, please send us a detailed message to inquiries@morrisontravel.com. We will make every effort to resolve your concerns.

Morrison Corporate Travel
32 East Third Avenue
San Mateo, CA 94401